This article regards estates of decedents who owned foreign assets and the
[…] ·
Form 5471 (US
Owned Foreign Companies),
·
Form 5472
(Foreign Owned US Companies),
·
Form 8233
(Independent Personal Services by Nonresident),
·
Form 8621
(Passive Foreign Investment Corporations),
·
Form 8833
(Treaty Based Disclosure Form),
·
Form 8840 (Closer Connections Form),
·
Form 8858 (Foreign Disregarded Entities),
·
Form 8865 (Foreign Partnerships),
·
Form 8938
(Specified Foreign Financial Assets),
·
Form W-8BEN
(Certificate of Foreign Status of Beneficial Owner for United States Tax
Withholding).
Now, back to the subject of personal representative liability.
Pursuant to Title 31 U.S.C.§3713(b) any personal representative who pays
“any part of a debt of the . . . estate before paying a claim of the Government
is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.”
Therefore, the personal representative may be liable for taxes, interest and
penalties if the distribution leaves the estate unable to pay the government
and the personal representative had notice of the government’s claim. In