By Anthony Zaller on November
[…] parent, guardian, or grandparent having custody of a child in a licensed child
day care facility or in kindergarten or grades of 1 to 12, inclusive, for
taking off up to 40 hours each year for the purpose of participating in school
activities, subject to specified conditions. The law is amended to provide
these protections for employees under a broader "child care
provider", and applies these protections to employees who are a
stepparent, foster parent, or who stands in loco parentis to a child.
The bill also amends
California's Kin Care law set forth in Labor Code section 233 to require employers
to allow employees to use "an amount not less than the sick leave that
would be accrued during six months" for family members as defined in the
Healthy Workplaces, Heathy Family Act of 2014, otherwise known as California's
paid sick leave law. The Kin Care law is amended under this bill to provide
that employers must allow employees to use up to one-half of their sick leave