Dennis Klein
[…] [5] See FDIC
Examination Manual at 4.2-9 (“Decisions regarding these considerations
[regarding whether to undertake financial statement audits, internal control
reviews, or additional auditing procedures] and the reasoning supporting the
decisions should be recorded in committee or board minutes.”)
[11] See Van Dellen I, 2012 WL
4815159, at *6-8; FDIC as Receiver for County Bank v. Hawker, No.
1:12-cv-00127, slip op. at 7-10 (E.D. Cal. June 7, 2012); and FDIC as Receiver for IndyMac Bank, F.S.B. v. Perry,
No. 11-cv-05561, 2012 WL 589569 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 21, 2012).
[12] See Fla. Stat. §
607.0831. Recklessness is defined as acting “in conscious disregard of a
risk” that was “[k]nown to the director, or so obvious that it should have been
known, to be so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow”
from such breach. Id. At least
one court has said that this statute prevents liability except for breaches of
duty that amount to “more than gross negligence.” See FDIC v. Gonzalez-Gorrondona, 833 F. Supp. 1545,
556 (S.D. Fla. 1993).
[16] See First State Bank v. United States,